tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

Image ID: 2009/oth18

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Long-Headed Coneflower, Mexican Hat, Thimbleflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1.5 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 8 parts
Location: Kane Woods
Date:  7/11/2009
Notes: Gray to brown, very elongated central disk is unique.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Upright Prairie Coneflower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!