tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Purple Milkwort (Polygala sanguinea)

Image ID: 2010/gtwn54

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Field Milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/8/2010
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist