tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Jack-in-the-Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

Image ID: 2011/ar91

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Indian Turnip
Family: Araceae (Arum)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/9/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist