tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Jack-in-the-Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

Image ID: yrt91

Jack-in-the-Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

Other common names: Indian Turnip
Family: Araceae (Arum)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/19/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!