tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Chickweed (Stellaria media)

Image ID: 2011/mr37

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.25 to 0.67 ft.
Blooms: February to December
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  4/11/2011
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Chickweed may be easily confused with:
Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist