tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Chickweed (Stellaria media)

Image ID: yrt129

Chickweed (Stellaria media)

Other common names: Starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.25 to 0.67 ft.
Blooms: February to December
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/27/2003
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Chickweed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!