find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)
More photos of this flower
  • Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans), flower
  • Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans), tech
  • Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans), leaf

Image ID: 2011/mtr141

Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)


Other common names: Devils Shoestrings, Hellvine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia)
Height: 10 to 20 ft. (vine)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Fused petals, 5 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  6/25/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List