find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica)
More photos of this flower
  • Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica), leaf
  • Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica), flower
  • Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica), leaf

Image ID: 2011/oth20

Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica)

fruit/seed
Other common names: Indian Cinquefoil
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 0.2 to 0.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: C&O Canal Towpath
Date:  6/4/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Indian Strawberry may be easily confused with: