tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Peppergrass (Lepidium virginicum)

Image ID: 2011/oth25L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Poor-Mans Pepper
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: June to November
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: C&O Canal Towpath
Date:  6/4/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Peppergrass may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist