tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Peppergrass (Lepidium virginicum)

Image ID: ar36

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Poor-Mans Pepper
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: June to November
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/17/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Peppergrass may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!