find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale)
More photos of this flower
  • Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale), leaf
  • Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale), flower
  • Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale), flower

Image ID: 2012/mtr143

Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale)


Other common names: Dwarf White Trillium
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.15 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: March to May
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 3 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  3/24/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Snow Trillium may be easily confused with: