tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Steeplebush (Spiraea tomentosa)

Image ID: 2012/ph25

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Hardhack
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 2 to 4 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  8/11/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Steeplebush may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!