tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

White-Bracted Thoroughwort (Eupatorium leucolepis)

Image ID: 2012/ph26T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Justiceweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  8/11/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

White-Bracted Thoroughwort may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist