tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Common Buttercup (Ranunculus acris)

Image ID: 2012/yrt228

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Meadow Buttercup, Tall Buttercup
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 2 to 3 ft.
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/29/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Common Buttercup may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!