tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata)

Image ID: 2013/ahgh99

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Long-Spurred Blue Violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Height: 0.3 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.6 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  4/27/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Long-Spurred Violet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!