find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata)
More photos of this flower
  • Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata), flower
  • Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata), leaf
  • Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata), flower
  • Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata), leaf
  • Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata), tech

Image ID: ahgh75T

Long-Spurred Violet (Viola rostrata)

tech
Other common names: Long-Spurred Blue Violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Height: 0.3 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.6 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  5/1/2005
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Long-Spurred Violet may be easily confused with: