tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Wild Potato Vine (Ipomoea panduata)

Image ID: 2013/dc17

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Man-of-the-earth, Manroot
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory)
Height: 8 to 20 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Fused petals, 5 parts
Location: Decker Creek Trail
Date:  7/13/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wild Potato Vine may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!