tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Hairy Willowherb (Epilobium hirsutum)

Image ID: 2014/mtr179T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Great Hairy Willowherb, Great Willowherb
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  7/27/2014
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!