tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Basil Balm (Monarda clinopodia)

Image ID: 2015/ahgh135

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: White Bergamot
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: June to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  7/4/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Basil Balm may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!