tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Devil's Waking Stick (Aralia spinosa)

Image ID: 2015/ahgh141L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Hercules' Club
Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng)
Height: 6 to 25 ft. (tree)
Blooms: July to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/8/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!