tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Browse > Flowers with bees > Detail

Devil's Waking Stick (Aralia spinosa)

Image ID: 2015/ahgh142

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Hercules' Club
Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng)
Height: 6 to 25 ft. (tree)
Blooms: July to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/8/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist