find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes)
More photos of this flower
  • Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes), flower
  • Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes), flower
  • Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes), tech
  • Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes), tech

Image ID: 2015/gtwn96

Drooping Trillium (Trillium flexipes)


Other common names: Bent Trillium, Nodding Wakerobin
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 3 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  5/2/2015
Notes: Can be white or maroon. Flowers nod below leaves. Petals may curve back, but do not curl the whole way. Antlers white or cream.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List