tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Sessile Bellwort (Uvularia sessilifolia)

Image ID: 2015/gtwn97T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Merrybells, Sessileleaf Bellwort, Sessile-Leaved Bellwort, Spreading Bellwort, Straw Lily, Wild Oats
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.5 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  5/2/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Sessile Bellwort may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!