tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegatum)

Image ID: 2015/stv39

Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegatum)

Other common names: Bullhead Lily
Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily)
Height: 0.3 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Stavich Bicycle Trail
Date:  5/17/2015
Notes: Aquatic plant.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist