tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegatum)

Image ID: dc5

Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegatum)

Other common names: Bullhead Lily
Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily)
Height: 0.3 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Decker Creek Trail
Date:  8/24/2008
Notes: Aquatic plant.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!