tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)

Image ID: 2016/pct19

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Common Fleabane
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.5 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail
Date:  5/28/2016
Notes: Leaves clasp stem.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Philadelphia Fleabane may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!