tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > 7/2/2017 > Image Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!

Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)

Image ID: 2017/bf56

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Bishop's Weed, Fish Mint, Fishwort
Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's Tail)
Height: 0.75 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  7/2/2017
Notes: Can tolerate standing water.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!