tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Roadside Pennycress (Thlaspi alliaceum)

Image ID: 2017/ph37

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Garlic Pennycress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.5 to 1.1 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.15 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  3/25/2017
Notes: Garlic odor when crushed.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Roadside Pennycress may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!