tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wild Indigo (Baptisia tinctoria)

Image ID: 2018/ar140

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Horsefly weed
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Height: 2.5 to 3.5 ft.
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  7/17/2018
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wild Indigo may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!