tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Purple-Stemmed Aster (Symphyotrichum puniceum)

Image ID: ahgh15

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Red-Stem Aster, Swamp Aster
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 8 ft.
Blooms: August to November
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  9/7/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Purple-Stemmed Aster may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist