tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana)

Image ID: ahgh20

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Old Man's Beard
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 6 to 10 ft. (vine)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  9/7/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Virgin's Bower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist