tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

European Columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris)

Image ID: ahgh44

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Garden Columbine
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  5/24/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist