find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Cleavers (Balium Aparine)
More photos of this flower
  • Cleavers (Balium Aparine), flower

Image ID: ar70L

Cleavers (Balium Aparine)

leaf
Other common names: Goosegras
Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.13 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/22/2004
Notes: Bristley seeds cling to clothes and fur.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Cleavers may be easily confused with: