tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

Image ID: mtr47

Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

Other common names: Gill-over-the-ground
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 0.1 to 0.67 ft.
Blooms: March to July
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Fused petals, 10 or more parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  5/3/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Ground Ivy may be easily confused with:
Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1 page 2
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist