tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Thimble weed (Anemone virginiana)

Image ID: mtr85

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Tall Anemone
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 2 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  7/6/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Thimble weed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!