tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bitter Dock (Rumex obtusifolius)

Image ID: oth6L

Bitter Dock (Rumex obtusifolius)
·leaf
Other common names: Broad Dock
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Height: 1 to 4 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.15 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Date:  7/5/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist