tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Steeplebush (Spiraea tomentosa)

Image ID: sc13

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Hardhack
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 2 to 4 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  7/20/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Steeplebush may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist