tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!

Japanese Knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum)

Image ID: sj12

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Japanese Bamboo
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Height: 3 to 7 ft.
Blooms: August to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.13 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Samuel Justice Trail
Date:  8/31/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
This aggressive invasive plant can grow at a rate of up to four inches per day, and has become a substantial along many trails.
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist