tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Great Angelica (Angelica atropurpurea)

Image ID: stv28

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Alexanders
Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Height: 4 to 7 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:   in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Stavich Bicycle Trail
Date:  6/7/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist