tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Cow Vetch (Vicia cracca)

Image ID: yrt106

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Blue Vetch, Canada Pea, Tufted Vetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Height: 0.5 to 4 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  6/14/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!