tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Garden Coreopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria)

Image ID: yrt34

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Golden Tickseed, Goldenwave, Plains Coreopsis
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  1.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/7/2002
Notes: Unusually large extent of red coloring.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist