tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Pennsylvania Smartweed (Polygonum pensylvanicum L.)

Image ID: yrt68

Pennsylvania Smartweed (Polygonum pensylvanicum L.)

Other common names: Pink Knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Height: 1 to 4 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.12 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  8/17/2002
Notes: May have 4 to 6 rays.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Pennsylvania Smartweed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!