tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Dwarf Larkspur (Delphinium tricorne)

Image ID: yrt88

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spring Larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: April to May
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/19/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Dwarf Larkspur may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!