tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home > Invasive Plants
Results matching Invasive plants
Invasive plants are non-native species that aggressively crowd out other vegetation. This website designates invasive plants based on their behavior in Pennsylvania and the northeastern United States. More information on invasive plants...
Day Lily
Day Lily (Hemerocallis fulva)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 2 more
Canada Thistle
Canada Thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail | 1 more
Periwinkle
Periwinkle (Vinca minor)
Other Names: Myrtle

Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane) · Invasive
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Garlic Mustard
Garlic Mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 1 more
Morrows Honeysuckle
Morrows Honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowi)

Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 4 more
Dame's Rocket
Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail | 5 more
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!