tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home > Invasive Plants
Results matching Invasive plants
Invasive plants are non-native species that aggressively crowd out other vegetation. This website designates invasive plants based on their behavior in Pennsylvania and the northeastern United States. More information on invasive plants...
Watercress
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail | 4 more
Spanish Bluebells
Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides hispanica)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail | 3 more
Touch-Me-Not Bittercress
Touch-Me-Not Bittercress (Cardamine impatiens)
Other Names: Narrow-Leaved Bittercress

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail | 2 more
Crown Vetch
Crown Vetch (Coronilla varia)
Other Names: Axseed

Family: Fabaceae (Pea) · Invasive
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail | 2 more
Privet
Privet (Ligustrum vulgare)

Family: Oleaceae (Olive) · Invasive
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail | 1 more
Tyrol Knapweed
Tyrol Knapweed (Centaurea nigrescens)
Other Names: Meadow Knapweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 2 more
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!