tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home > Invasive Plants
Results matching Invasive plants
Invasive plants are non-native species that aggressively crowd out other vegetation. This website designates invasive plants based on their behavior in Pennsylvania and the northeastern United States. More information on invasive plants...
Star of Bethlehem
Star of Bethlehem (Ornithogalum umbellatum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Stavich Bicycle Trail

Detail | 2 more
Leafy Spurge
Leafy Spurge (Euphorbia esula)

Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge) · Invasive
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls

Detail | 1 more
Sweet Autumn Clematis
Sweet Autumn Clematis (Clematis terniflora)
Other Names: Leatherleaf Clematis; Sweet Autumn Virgin's Bow...

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup) · Invasive
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail | 1 more
Chinese Wisteria
Chinese Wisteria (Wisteria sinensis)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 1 more
Chameleon plant
Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)
Other Names: Bishop's Weed; Fish Mint; Fishwort

Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's Tail) · Invasive
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail | 1 more
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!