find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria)
More photos of this flower
  • Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria), flower
  • Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria), leaf

Image ID: 2011/oth24

Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria)


Other common names: Creeping Jenny
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: C&O Canal Towpath
Date:  6/4/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Moneywort may be easily confused with: