find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris)
More photos of this flower
  • Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris), leaf

Image ID: oc13

Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris)


Other common names: Bog Loosestrife, Bulb-Bearing Loosestrife, Swamp Loosestrife, Yellow Loosestrife
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Height: 0.75 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date:  7/27/2008
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Swamp Candles may be easily confused with: