tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris)

Image ID: oc13L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Bog Loosestrife, Bulb-Bearing Loosestrife, Swamp Loosestrife, Yellow Loosestrife
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Height: 0.75 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date:  7/27/2008
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Swamp Candles may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!