tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bugle (Ajuga reptans)

Image ID: 2010/ar81T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Carpenter's Herb
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 0.3 to 0.7 ft.
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/15/2010
Notes: Creeps by runners. Lob development in leaves is variable.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Bugle may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist